Honey badger is a mammal that belongs to the family of weasels. The Honey Badger can be found from South Africa to India. The Honey badger is a diurnal animal. Craig Pemberton, Creative Commons License Diet . Increased agriculture and expansion of human settlements resulted in decreased number of badgers in the wild. The honey badger (Mellivora capensis), also known as the ratel (/ ˈ r eɪ t əl / or / ˈ r ɑː t əl /), is a mammal widely distributed in Africa, Southwest Asia, and the Indian subcontinent.Because of its wide range and occurrence in a variety of habitats, it is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List.. The honey badger or ratel is a badger-like member of the weasel family (Mustelidae) noted for its fondness for honey.. Honey badger can survive in various habitats: tropical rainforests, deserts, savannas and scrublands. It is widely distributed in Africa, Southwest Asia, and the Indian subcontinent.. They are solitary hunters, except during the breeding season, when they may hunt in pairs. Honey Badgers have some crazy skills. They can drive a young lion from its kill and overcome a three-meter python. They have a reversible anal pouch. Though they are called the honey badger, they are actually less closely related to badgers than previously thought.Read on to learn about the honey badger. 5 Fascinating Facts. Honey badger distribution. Honey badgers are … Honey badgers are native to areas of Africa and Asia, from southern Morocco to Africa’s southern tip, and western Asia’s Caspian Sea, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Nepal, and western India.They live mainly in dry areas but are also found in forests and grasslands. The Honey Badger; nature’s cockiest, scrappiest and most badass animal that really, just doesn’t care. It is known to range from sea level to as much as 2,600 meters (8,539 feet) above sea level. Honey badgers, also known as “ratels,” are notoriously tough members of the weasel family, known for their tough skin and vicious demeanor. The name badger was given to the honey badger because of its superficial resemblance to the Eurasian badger, but the two species are not closely related, and the honey badger is the only representative species of a separate subfamily. Here are one expert's top ten facts about a Honey Badger that you might not expect. Let us introduce you to yet another intriguing creature that is native to Africa, Southwest Asia and the Indian subcontinent – the fearless and resourceful honey badger. Habits and Lifestyle. Its skin is thick and impervious to arrows, spears, and machetes. Tyrann Devine Mathieu (/ ˈ t aɪ r ə n ˈ m æ θ. j uː /; born May 13, 1992), nicknamed "The Honey Badger" and "The Landlord", is an American football safety for the Kansas City Chiefs of the National Football League (NFL). He played college football for Louisiana State University (LSU). Honey badgers measure just 60–70 in length, with a 20–30cm tail. In addition, they are nomadic, making daily foraging trips; male badgers can travel up to 27 km daily, whereas females tend to make shorter trips of about 10 km per day. The honey badger is found mainly in dry areas but are also found in forests and grasslands.. Like other members of the weasel family, honey badgers are primarily carnivores. Will kill and eat anything from fruit and honey to humans. This interesting creature can be found in Sub-Saharan Africa, Western Asia, India and on the Arabic peninsula. Usually, honey badgers forage during the day, but they will hunt at night near human habitation. Meanwhile, this badger is a solitary animal, typically having a large home range.
Kirkland Signature Artisan Rolls Calories, When Is The Mulberry Sale 2019, Is Southwest Seasoning The Same As Taco Seasoning, Artist Salary Per Hour, Char-griller 06620 Akorn Kamado Kooker, Keto Chicken Bowl Chipotle, What Is The Purpose Of Healthcare Data, 1more Piston Classic, 2 Humbucker Bass Wiring, Vivosun Grow Tent Assembly Instructions,